The FOOTBALL ASSOCATION OF WALES

The Welsh Cup

check the full list of
WELSH CUP WINNERS 1877-2014
.

Welsh Cup Prize Money 2014-15




 Losing in Second Round
750
 Losing Quarter Finals
6000
 Losing in Third Round
1500
 Losing Semi Finals
12 500
 Losing in Fourth Round
2500
 Runners Up
20 000
Winners 30 000




2014-15
        Welsh Cup First Qualifying Round 2014-15

North Wales Section
Amlwch Town 1 v 2 Treaddur Bay
Brickfield Rangers 2 v 1 Brymbo
Caerwys 2 v 4 Llangollen Town
Castell Alyn Colts 1 v 3 Greenfield
Flint Mountain 2 v 6 Brynford United
Gaerwen 6 v 2 Llanllyfni
Halkyn United 2 v 6 Coedpoeth
Lex 0 v 2 Llandyrnog United
Llandudno Junction 3 v 4 Llannerymedd
Llangefni Town 3 v 2 Llanystumdwy
Mynydd Llandegai 1 v 2 Pwllheli
Nefyn United 1 v 4 Dyffryn Nantlle Vale
Penmaenmawr Pheonix 2 v 1 Pentraeth
Penrhyndeudraeth 6 v 4 LlanfairPG
Queens Park 3 v 4 FC Nomads
St Asaph City 8 v 1 New Brighton Villa
Talysarn Celts 1 v 4 Kimnel Bay
Venture v Meliden (Meliden receive bye)


Mid Wales Section
Builth Wells 0 v 1 Kerry
Four Crosses 2 v 4 Welshool Town
Hay St Mary 7 v 2 Borth
Montgomery 1 v 2 Llanuwchllyn
Presteigne St Andrews 4 v 3 Newbridge
Knighton 2 v 1 Machynlleth


South Wales Section
Aber Valley YMCA 3 v 5 Tiger Bay
AFC Butetown 4 v 2 Carnetown
Albion Rovers 4 v 2 Cwmbran Town
Ammanford 3 v 2 Troste
Betws 3 v 0 Ynysgerwyn
Bridgend Street 5 v 4 Llantwit Fadre
Caerau 3 v 3 Treforest
Cwm Rhondda 10 v 0 Trelewis Welfare
Cwm Welfare 6 v 0 Cardiff Grange Quins
FC Tredegar 0 v 2 Newport YMCA
Garw 3 v 3 Cornelly United
Kenfig Hill 0 v 3 Trefelin
Llantwit Major 1 v 2 Cardiff Corinthians
Lliswerry 1 v 2 Risca United
Malpas United 3 v 2 Llanwern
Merthyr Saints 0 v 1 Cwmaman Institute
Newcastel Emlyn 1 v 2 Llanelli Town
Newport Civil Service 3 v 4 Dynamo Aber
Penrhiwceiber Constitutional 5 v 6 Canton Liberal
Penrhiwfer 1 v 1 Dinas Powys
Pontyclun 1 v 1 Sporting Marvels
Porthcail Town 1 v 2 Cwmamman United
Rhoose 7 v 2 Cardiff Hibs
RTB Ebbw Vale 3 v 4 Marshfield
Splott Albion 0 v 8 Barry Town
STM Sporst 3 v 2 Pontypridd Town
Sully Sports 10 v Llanharry
Tredegar Town 2 v 0 Cefn Fforest
Trehariss Athletic 2 v 1 Aberfan
Treowen Stars 5 v 1 Trethomas Bluebirds
Ynysddu Welfare 0 v 1 Blaenavon Blues
Ystradgynlais 4 v 2 Dafen Welfare



        Welsh Cup Second Qualifying Round 2014-15

Northern Section
AFC Brynford 4 v 0 Greenfield
Corwen 3 v 1 Gaerwen pens
Dyffryn Nantlle Vale 1 v 0 Trearddur Bay United
Glan Conwy 1 v 0 Hawarden Rangers
Glantraeth 2 v 4 FC Nomads
Gwalchmai 2 v 3 Brickfield Rangers
Kinmel Bay Sports 2 v 4 Gresford Athletic
Llanberis v Llannerchymedd
Llangefni Town 3 v 1 Llandyrnog United
Llangollen Town 3 v 0 Llanrwst United
Llanrug United 1 v 3 Coedpoeth United
Llay Miners Welfare 3 v 0 Penmaenmawr Phoenix
Meliden v Bodedern Athletic (Meliden received a bye)
Pwllheli 1 v 4 St Asaph City
Rhos Aelwyd 1 v 3 Llanuwchllyn
Ruthin Town 3  v 2 Chirk AAA
Saltney Town 1 v 2 Penrhyndeudraeth



Welsh Cup First Round 2014-15

Northern Section
Caernarfon T 4 v 0 Porthmadog
Caersws 1 v 0 Llandudno
Carno 0 v 1 Rhayader Town
Coedpoeth United1 v 3 Denbigh Town
FC Nomads 1 v 0 Brynford aet
Guilsfield 3 v 1 Penycae
Holyhead Hostpur 0 v 2 Conwy Borough
Holywell Town 4 v 2 Hay St Mary's
Kerry 1 v 2 Brickfield Rangers
Llandrindod Wells 2 v 3 Llangollen aet
Llangefni Town 3 v 6 St Asaph City
LLanidloes Town 4 v 0 Gaerwen
Llanrhaeadr 4 v 2 Glan Conwy
Llay MW 1 v 3 Gresford Ath 1-3
Mold Alex 4 v 0 Welshpool 4-0
Nantlle Vale -2 v 4 Llanberis pens
Penrhyncoch 2 v 1 Flint Town Utd
Penrhyndeudraeth 2 v 3 Llanfair United aet
Rhydymwyn 0 v 3 Meliden
Ruthin Town 2 v 3 Buckley Town
Waterloo Rovers 2 v 1 Llanuwchllyn

Souther Section
Aberdare T 4 v 2 Barry Town Utd aet
Afan Lido 4 v 0 Chepstow 4-0
Albion Rovers 3 v 1 Cardiff Corinthians
Ammanford 5 v 2 Sully Sports
Briton Ferry Llansawel 4 v 1 Aberbargoed Buds
Cambrian & Clydach 0 v 2 Undy Athletic
Canton Liberal 1 v 2 Risca United
Cardiff Met Uni 9 v 0 AFC Llwydcoed
Cornelly United 1 v 0 Pontardawe Town
Cwmbran Celtic 2 v 1 Llanelli Town
Dinas Powys 0 v 1Penybont aet
Dynamo Aber 4 v 2 Butetown
Garden Village -9 v 0 AFC Porth
Goytre FC 0 v 4 Goytre Utd
Monmouth Town 3 v 0 Ton Pentre
STM Sports 0 v 2 Haverfordwest County
Taff's Well 0 v 3 Caerau Ely
Tata Steel 1 v 3  Marshfield pens
Trefelin BGC 2 v 3 Tiger Bay

          Welsh Cup Second Round 2014-15

Northern Section

Brickfield Rovers 1 v 2 Llanrhaeadr aet
Buckley Town 6 v 0 Waterloo Rovers
Caernarfon Town 1 v 0 Guilsfield
Conwy Borough 5 v 0 Denbigh Town
FC Nomads 5 v 2 Llangollen
Gresford Athletic 2 v 1 Llanfair United
Llanberis 0 v 3 Caersws
Llanidloes 0 v 2 Penrhyncoch
Mold Alex 0 v 1 Holywell Town
St Asaph 1 v 0 Meliden

 

Southern Section

Afan Lido 4 v 1- Marshfield
Albion Rovers 0 v 2 Undy Athletic
Ammanford 2 v 3 Cardiff Met University
Briton Ferry 5 v 1 Llansawel v Aberdare Town
Cornelly Utd 1 v 5 Goytre United
Cwmbran Celtic 0 v 2 Caerau  Ely
Dynamo Aber 2 v 3 Tiger Bay
Haverfordwest County 2 v 1 Rhayader Town
Monmouth Town 3 v 1 Penybont
Risca United v 2 Garden Village


          Welsh Cup Third Round 2014-15


        Welsh Cup Fourth Round (6/7/8th February 2015)

Bangor City 3 v 0 Conwy Borough
Caerau Ely 0 v 4 Carmarthen Town
Caersws P v P Newtown now to be played Tuesday 10th February 2015
Cardiff Met 1 v 4 Airbus UK
Connahs Quay 2 v 2 Bala Town (Connahs Quay won on pens)
Holywell Town 0 v 0 Aberystwyth (Aberystwyth won on pens)
Llanrhaeadr 2 v 4 Rhyl
TNS 3 v 0 Gresford

        Welsh Cup Fifth Round Matches (Quarter Finals) 6/7/8th March 2015

Aberystwyth Town v Airbus
Bangor City v Caersws or Newtown
Carmarthen Town v Rhyl
Connahs Quay v TNS

Welsh Cup Semi Finals Matches



       Welsh Cup Final